(866) 519-9597
[…] This law states that a person is operating as a contractor if the person sells two or more new homes within a three-years. Therefore, a licensee can build one new house and live in it for three years and not be required to have a contractor’s license. But, if that person arranges for or does construction work on two or more newly built properties for compensation and with the intent to sell them within a 36 month period, a contractor’s license is required.

Note: Licensing rules are fluid. Please be sure to check with the CCB to find out if you are exempt from CCB licensing.

ORS 701.010 outlines those who are exempt from construction contractor licensing by includes the following definition:

“An owner who contracts for one or more licensed contractors to perform work wholly or partially within the same calendar year on not more than three existing residential structures of the owner.”

However, this exemption does not apply to “an owner contracting for work that requires a building permit unless the work that requires a permit is performed by or under the direction of a general contractor.”